Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Newark Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Newark AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Newark New Jersey Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Newark NJ Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Newark Crime Index 142955089.44479.3
 
Newark Violent Crimes 28391010.8553.5
Newark Murders 10537.47
Newark Rapes 873133.1
Newark Robberies 1288458.6205.8
Newark Aggravated Assaults 1359483.8336.5
 
Newark Property Crimes 114564078.63906.1
Newark Burglaries 1982705.6813.2
Newark Larceny/Thefts 43771558.32601.7
Newark Motor Vehicle Thefts 50971814.7501.5
 
Newark Arsons 1  16659.1N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Newark crime collection area population of 280,877.
  • Newark crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Newark crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Newark

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Newark crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Newark crime level is worse than national average.

 NEWARK STATISTICS
 Newark Population: 273546
 Male Population: 132701
 Female Population: 140845
 Households: 91382
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.85
Newark Population
Newark Crime Level:

 MORE NJ CRIME STATS
  Princeton
  Edison
  Morristown
  Newark
  Jersey City
  Trenton
  Atlantic City
  Toms River
  Cherry Hill
  New Brunswick
  Somerset
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement